LIVE
Latest Income Tax & GST updates — loading from official portals…
USD₹ liveAll news
MARKETS
Loading live market prices…
All indices
TaxeaseConsultant
99240 99804WhatsApp
Home / Depreciation calculator
Accounts · Professionals

Depreciation calculator — Income-tax and Companies Act

Block-wise WDV depreciation under the Income-tax Act, 2025 (Rules 2026, Appendix I), and year-wise Schedule II depreciation for company accounts.

✓Checked against the official Act and rules · verified 28 October 2026

Income-tax · section 33 · rule 25

Depreciation on a block of assets

₹

WDV on the first day of the year

₹

Money received for assets sold, discarded or destroyed, including scrap value

Assets bought during the year

₹

Full rate

₹

Half rate

Additional depreciation — new plant and machinery of a manufacturer or power company

₹

20% of cost

₹

10% now, 10% next year

₹

Balance 10% of its cost

Normal depreciation–
Additional depreciation–
Capital gain–
Closing WDV–

Companies Act, 2013 · Schedule II

Depreciation for company accounts

₹
%
First-year depreciation–
Next full year–
Rate–
Residual value–
YearDaysOpeningDepreciationClosing
Appendix I · Income-tax Rules, 2026

Income-tax depreciation rates

Block of assetsRate on WDV
BuildingsResidential buildings (except hotels and boarding houses)5%
BuildingsOther buildings10%
BuildingsBuildings for a water supply or water treatment project under section 80-IA(4)(i) of the 1961 Act40%
BuildingsPurely temporary erections such as wooden structures40%
FurnitureFurniture and fittings, including electrical fittings (wiring, switches, sockets, fans)10%
Plant and machineryMachinery and plant — general15%
Plant and machineryMotor cars, other than those used in a hire business15%
Plant and machineryMotor buses, lorries and taxis used in a hire business30%
Plant and machineryAeroplanes and aero-engines40%
Plant and machineryMoulds used in rubber and plastic goods factories30%
Plant and machineryAir and water pollution control equipment; solid waste control and recycling systems40%
Plant and machineryMachinery used in the semiconductor industry30%
Plant and machineryLife-saving medical equipment (defibrillators, dialysers, MRI, ventilators and others listed)40%
Plant and machineryGlass or plastic containers used as refills40%
Plant and machineryComputers, including computer software40%
Plant and machineryMachinery for a water supply or water treatment project under section 80-IA(4)(i)40%
Plant and machinerySpecified items — wooden parts of artificial silk machinery, studio light bulbs, match frames, mine ropes and safety lamps, salt pans, flour and sugar mill rollers, rolling mill rolls40%
Plant and machineryEnergy-saving devices (special boilers, furnaces, waste heat recovery, co-generation, listed electrical equipment, burners)40%
Plant and machineryGas cylinders including valves and regulators; direct-fire glass melting furnaces40%
Plant and machineryMineral oil concerns — field operation plant (above and below ground)40%
Plant and machineryOil wells not covered above15%
Plant and machineryRenewable energy devices — solar, wind (installed on or after 1 April 2014), biogas, and machinery used to make them40%
Plant and machineryElectrically operated vehicles, battery or fuel-cell powered40%
Plant and machineryBooks owned by professionals, and books of lending libraries40%
ShipsOcean-going ships, dredgers, tugs, barges, wooden-hull fishing vessels20%
ShipsVessels on inland waters, including speed boats20%
Intangible assetsKnow-how, patents, copyrights, trademarks, licences, franchises and similar commercial rights25%

These are the rates in Appendix I to the Income-tax Rules, 2026 (rule 25), for tax year 2026-27 onwards. The same rates applied under Appendix I to the Income-tax Rules, 1962 from assessment year 2018-19. Goodwill is not a depreciable asset.

Companies Act, 2013 · Schedule II, Part C

Useful lives for company accounts

AssetUseful lifeExtra-shift depreciation
BuildingsFactory building30 yearsNo
BuildingsBuilding (other than factory) — RCC frame structure60 yearsNo
BuildingsBuilding (other than factory) — other than RCC frame30 yearsNo
BuildingsFences, wells, tube wells5 yearsNo
BuildingsOther buildings, including temporary structures3 yearsNo
Roads and bridgesCarpeted roads — RCC10 yearsNo
Roads and bridgesCarpeted roads — other than RCC5 yearsNo
Roads and bridgesNon-carpeted roads3 yearsNo
Roads and bridgesBridges, culverts, bunders30 yearsNo
Plant and machineryPlant and machinery — general (not continuous process)15 yearsYes
Plant and machineryContinuous process plant25 yearsNo
Plant and machineryMedical — X-ray, diagnostic and electrotherapeutic equipment13 yearsNo
Plant and machineryMedical — other equipment15 yearsNo
Plant and machineryPharma and chemicals — reactors, distillation columns, vessels20 yearsNo
Plant and machineryTelecom towers, cables and optical fibre18 yearsNo
Plant and machineryWind power generation22 yearsNo
Plant and machineryEarth-moving equipment (civil construction)9 yearsYes
Plant and machineryCranes with capacity of more than 100 tons20 yearsYes
Plant and machineryCranes with capacity of less than 100 tons15 yearsYes
Furniture and fittingsFurniture and fittings — general10 yearsNo
Furniture and fittingsFurniture in hotels, restaurants, schools, colleges, libraries, cinemas, or let out on hire8 yearsNo
Motor vehiclesMotor cycles, scooters and mopeds10 yearsNo
Motor vehiclesBuses, lorries, cars and taxis used in a hire business6 yearsNo
Motor vehiclesBuses, lorries and cars not used in a hire business8 yearsNo
Motor vehiclesTractors, harvesting combines and heavy vehicles8 yearsNo
Motor vehiclesElectrically operated vehicles (battery or fuel-cell)8 yearsNo
Office and ITOffice equipment5 yearsNo
Office and ITComputers — end-user devices (desktops, laptops)3 yearsNo
Office and ITComputers — servers and networks6 yearsNo
Office and ITLaboratory equipment — general10 yearsNo
Office and ITLaboratory equipment — used in educational institutions5 yearsNo
Office and ITElectrical installations and equipment10 yearsNo
Office and ITHydraulic works, pipelines and sluices15 yearsNo
OthersAircraft or helicopters20 yearsNo
OthersRailway sidings, locomotives and rolling stock15 yearsNo

Lives assume single-shift working. For assets where extra-shift depreciation is “Yes”, depreciation is 50% more for the period of double-shift use and 100% more for triple-shift use (Note 6). Assets marked “No” are NESD in Schedule II.

How it works

  • Income-tax works on blocks, not single assets. Depreciation is a percentage of the written down value (WDV) of the whole block: opening WDV + assets bought − sale proceeds (section 33(3) of the Income-tax Act, 2025; rule 25 and Appendix I of the Income-tax Rules, 2026).
  • Half rate for less than 180 days: an asset bought during the year and put to use for less than 180 days gets 50% of the rate in that year (section 33(4)). This calculator reduces sale proceeds from the opening WDV and full-year additions first, then from the half-rate additions.
  • Additional depreciation: 20% of the cost of new plant and machinery for a manufacturer or a power company; 10% if used for less than 180 days, with the other 10% in the next year (section 33(8) and (9)). It is not available for office appliances, road vehicles, used machinery or machinery in an office or residence, and not under the new regime of section 202.
  • 40% cap: a company, co-operative society or individual opting for a concessional regime cannot claim more than 40% on any block (rule 25(2)) — every current block rate is already 40% or less.
  • When the block ends: if sale proceeds are more than the WDV plus additions, or all assets of the block are sold, the result is a short-term capital gain or loss (section 74 of the 2025 Act; section 50 of the 1961 Act), and no depreciation is allowed for that block.
  • Companies Act, Schedule II: companies depreciate each asset over its useful life. SLM charges (cost − residual value) ÷ useful life each year. WDV uses the rate 1 − (residual ÷ cost)1/life — 45.07% for a 5-year asset with a 5% residual value. Additions are depreciated pro rata from the date put to use (Note 2), and the last year is adjusted so that the book value equals the residual value at the end of the useful life.
Please note: the Schedule II residual value may not be more than 5% of the original cost, and a company that uses a different useful life or residual value must justify it in its financial statements. Where a regulator has notified useful lives (for example for power companies), those apply. Income-tax figures are rounded to the nearest rupee.

Common questions

What is the depreciation rate on computers and laptops?

40% of WDV under the Income-tax law (Appendix I). In company accounts under Schedule II, end-user devices such as laptops and desktops have a useful life of 3 years, and servers and networks 6 years.

What is the 180-day rule for depreciation?

If an asset is bought and put to use for less than 180 days in the year it is bought, only half the normal rate is allowed in that year. The full rate applies from the next year.

What is the depreciation rate on a car?

15% for a car not used in a hire business, and 30% for buses, lorries and taxis used in a hire business. Electrically operated vehicles are listed at 40%. In company accounts, cars have a useful life of 8 years (6 years if used in a hire business).

Can I claim additional depreciation under the new tax regime?

No. Section 202(2)(a)(vi) of the Income-tax Act, 2025 does not allow additional depreciation under section 33(8) to a person in the new regime. Normal depreciation is still allowed.

Is goodwill depreciable?

No. Goodwill of a business or profession is not a depreciable asset. Other intangible assets — know-how, patents, copyrights, trademarks, licences and franchises — get 25%.

Talk to us before the deadline does.

Share your question today — get a clear answer and a fixed quote the same working day.

Send your queryWhatsApp 99240 99804
Call nowWhatsApp